Full list of staff members at King's Hall School
menu

Full staff list

PREP

 

Mrs K Aladin    BA (Hons), PGCE   
Learning Support Teacher (EAL)

Mrs  H J Brazier    BSc (Hons), PGCE
Deputy Head (Academic)

Science Teacher

 

Mrs C Chippendale    BA (Hons)

Headmaster’s Wife

 

Mr R C Coupland    Cert.Ed
Head of Geography

Mr G Dayus-Jones   BA, MA
Director of Music

Mrs L Farmer    BA (Hons), PGCE       
Head of Design Technology, Art Teacher, Y5 Form Tutor

 

Mrs K Foster    BA, MA   
Y4 Class Teacher & Form Tutor, Pupil Council Coordinator

 

W Gates    B.Ed (Hons)       
Head of ICT, Maths Teacher, Y7 Form Tutor

 

Miss M Gilmore    BA, Diploma of Teaching, PG Diploma AMBDA
Head of Learning Support

Mrs J Griffiths    BSc, MSc     
Science Technician

Mr D A Hands    BA (Hons), Certificate of Professional Practice in Boarding Education        
Senior Tutor

Geography & Science Teacher

Saturday Activities Coordinator

Y8 Form Tutor

Mrs K J Hands    B.Ed (Hons)    
PE/Games Teacher, Geography Teacher

Mrs K Harvey    BA (Hons), PGCE
 
Head of Modern Languages

Mrs J Hayden-Briffett    BA (Hons), PGCE
Y3 Class Teacher & Form Tutor

Mrs H Hills    BA, MA. PGCE           
Learning Support Teacher

Miss V Holmes     
Matron

 

Mr B House   BSc (Hons)

Learning Support Teacher


Mr M  J Irons    B.Ed (Hons)        
Director of Sport, French Teacher, Y7 Form Tutor

Mrs L Keirle    B.Ed 
Head of Drama, Year 4 Class Teacher & Form Tutor, English Teacher
 

Mrs C Masters    Motessori Diploma, BTEC Nursery Foundation Teaching Course 
Houseparent, Nursery Teacher

  

Mr M Masters  
Houseparent

 

Mrs S McDermott    B.Ed (Hons) 
Head of Girls’ Games, Maths Teacher, Y6 Form Tutor

 

Mrs G Millard    BSC (Hons), PGCE      

Head of Science


Mr A Pelosi
Gap Year Student

Miss R Perkins    BA (Hons), PGCE      
Head of Art, Y5 Form Tutor

Mrs M Prickett    BA (Hons)    
Librarian


Mr S Roodt
Gap Year Student

Mrs E Samuel       
Y3 Classroom Assistant, TT Club Supervisor

The Revd MA Smith    BA, DipTh St. Paul’s
Chaplain, Religious Studies Teacher

Mr P Sprague  BA (Hons), PGTC         
Head of History, Head of Latin, Y8 Form Tutor

Mrs J Stuckes    BA (Hons), PGCE      
Senior Academic Tutor

Head of English, Y8 Form Tutor

Mrs R Thomas    B.Ed (Hons)      
Y3 Class Teacher & Form Tutor, Hobbies Coordinator

Mr S P Thomas    BSc (Hons), PGCE
Head of Maths, Y6 Form Tutor


Miss E Walsh
Gap Year Student

Mr C Webster    BSc, PGCE

Deputy Head (Pastoral)

Geography Teacher, PE/Games Teacher

 

Miss E Whittem
Gap Year Student
 

Mrs J Willmott    B.Ed (Hons)      
English and History Teacher, Y7 Form Tutor, Assistant Housemistress

Mrs R Wright    MA, BSc (Hons)   
Head of Religious Studies

 

 

PRE-PREP

 

Mrs C Luckhurst    B.Ed (Hons)
Head of Pre-Prep

Y1 Class Teacher

 

Mrs C Fidler    B.Ed, NNEB        
Reception Class Teacher

 

Mrs R Florey    BSc (Hons), PGCE

Y2 Class Teacher 

Mrs J Gibbs    BTEC Ntional Diploma In Nursery Nursing

Reception Class Teaching Assistant

 

Mrs P Gray    BSc, BTEC Early Years

Reception Class Teacher

Miss N Hammond    BA (Hons)
Nursery


Mrs V Kittow    BA (Hons), PGCE, NNEB    
Y1 Class Teacher

 

Mrs C Masters    Montessori Diploma, BTEC Nursery Foundation Teaching Course     
Nursery Teacher

Mrs C Passmore    BA (Hons), PGCE
Y2 Class Teacher

Mrs M Prosser    B.Ed (Hons)
Learning Support Teacher

Mrs G Simpson    CACHE Diploma in Nursery Nursing , HLTA       
Y2 Class Teaching Assistant

Mrs C Stanley    Level 2 Certificate for Teaching Assistants       
Y1 Class Teaching Assistant

Miss L Stowell    Level 3 in Childcare and Education
Nursery


Mrs R White    BTEC National Certificate for Early Years
Nursery Class Teaching Assistant

Mrs J Yeabsley    Cert.Ed   
Y1 Class Teacher

 

 

VISITING STAFF

 

Miss V Snell       
Ballet

Mrs R Milne     
Speech

Mr A Brain           
Classical Guitar

Mrs W Cavey       
Flute and Piano

Mrs K Driscoll       
Violin
 

Mr T Moore           
Electric Guitar

Dr H Ovcharenko       
Piano

Mr S Parsons           
Kit Percussion

Mr S Paul           
Brass

Mrs A Pink

Piano

 

Miss C Rose       
Clarinet

Mrs L Tustian       
Singing

Mrs H Vale           
Piano and ‘Cello

 

Mr M Wills 

Bassoon 

 

ADMINISTRATION

 

Mrs E Guppy       
Headmaster’s PA / Admissions Registrar

Mrs C Power   
Admin and Finance Officer

Mrs J Headly       
Receptionist/Admin Office

 

Mrs R Gardener
Receptionist/Admin Office

 

 

CATERING

 

Miss L Colbourne       
Catering Manager

 

 

DEVELOPMENT

 

Mrs L M Lavender MBE

Director of Develoment

 

 

FRIENDS OF KING’S HALL

 

Mr C Ormrod

Chairman

 

 

HR

 

Mrs L Thompson    Assoc CIPD

HR Manager

 

 

MARKETING

 

Mrs JM Hake    ACIM

Director of Marketing

Ms L Goldsmith   BA (Hons), MA
Marketing Co-ordinator


 

MEDICAL

 

Dr Y L Duthie    MB, BS, DCH, MRCGP 
Dr A Fulford    MB, ChB, DRCOG, MRCGP 
Mrs A Griffiths    RGN
Mrs S Keeling