Latest News

18 March 2017

​Another Record Breaking Taunton Drama Festival for King's Hall School!

We had an absolutely brilliant week, and I'm incredibly pleased to say that for the Second Year Running, we were the Most Successful School at the Taunton Drama Festival!

Over the course of the week, we managed to win 46 'First, Second and Third' Placing's, this is an unbelievable achievement, and it is 10 more than last year! All of these pupils have proudly brought a shiny new medal or cup back to Kings Hall, which is great.

We also managed to win 18 'First Places', this is an exceptional effort, and is double the amount of Class Winners that we had in last year's Drama Festival.

I am so pleased with each and every King's Hall Speech & Drama pupil, they represented the school excellently and it's lovely to see them get some credit for their hard work both in and outside of school, whether that is an applause, a medal or a trophy.

Obviously our tremendous success in the Taunton Young Performer of the Year competition is also a major highlight of the Taunton Drama Festival week, with Lily MacNeice, Izzy Mantyk-House and Cassius Hammick all performing outstandingly.

I am incredibly pleased to say that King's Hall were awarded with both 1st and 2nd place in this competition, which is an outstanding achievement. Izzy Mantyk-House came 2nd, with a mark of 90 for her recital entitled 'The Feline', which is in the 'Outstanding' band, and Lily MacNeice won the competition, with a wonderful performance on 'Mirrors', gaining 91 marks for this recital. As the Junior Winner, Lily had to then watch and anxiously wait through the Senior competition to see who would win this competition overall. I am absolutely delighted to say that the adjudicator decided that Lily deserved to be the overall winner of the competition and this year's Taunton Young Theatre Performer of the Year. This is an absolutely outstanding achievement for Lily and for King's Hall Speech & Drama, as Lily was competing against hugely talented performers up to the age of 18.

Please see below some of our highlights from the Taunton Drama Festival:

Lily MacNeice - First Place in the Taunton Young Performer of the Year Competition (Overall Winner of the Robin Bush Award, which was won by the Overall Winner of the Junior and Senior TYTP Competitions)

Izzy Mantyk-House - Second Place in the Taunton Young Performer of the Year Competition


Toby Burrell - First Place in the Year 3 & Under Verse Speaking

Oliver Taylor - First Place in the Year 3 & Under Prepared Reading

Izzy Mantyk-House - First Place in the Years 4 & 5 Performance Poetry

Ella Rowlands - First Place in the Year 4 & Under Sight Reading

Thomas Herbert - First Place in the Year 6 & Under Sight Reading (and Overall Winner of the George Gillen Sight Reading Cup, which was won by the Overall Winner from Year 10 & Over Sight Reading, Year 7-9 Sight Reading, Year 6 & Under Sight Reading and Year 4 & Under Sight Reading)

Oscar Reason - First Place in Year 7 & Under Solo Mime

Cassius Hammick and Tom Kittow - First Place in Year 7 & Under Duo Mime (and Overall Winner of the Ann Way Mime Cup, which was won by the Overall Winner from Year 7 & Under Solo Mime, Year 7 & Over Duo Mime and Open Mime)

Lucinda Bell, Sophie Greswell and Anna Kittow - First Place in the Year 3 & Under Group Speaking

Jake McMillan - First Place in the Years 6-8 TV Newsreading

Elsa Clayton - First Place in the Year 5 & Under Prepared Reading

Felicity Gostling and Eleanor Renville - First Place in the Year 6 & 7 Duo Acting

Peyton Broke-Smith - First Place in the Year 6 & Under Prepared Reading

Thomas Herbert - First Place in the Year 6-9 Solo Improvisation

Raffaella Cook, Hannah Chisholm and Tilly Fuller - First Place in the Group Improvisation

Thomas Herbert - First Place in the Year 6 & Under Verse Speaking

Robbie McSwiggan, Oliver Bell and Henry Hawkins - First Place in the Year 7 & Under Group Speaking


Emily Chisholm - Second Place in the Year 3 & Under Prepared Reading

Wilf Gostling - Second Place in the Year 4 & Under Verse Speaking

Harvey Taylor - Second Place in the Years 4 & 5 Performance Poetry

Ella Francis - Second Place in the Year 4 & Under Sight Reading

Georgia Fidler - Second Place in the Year 6 & Under Sight Reading

Izzy Mantyk-House - Second Place in the Year 5 & Under Verse Speaking

Hannah Chisholm - Second Place in the Year 5 & Under Prepared Reading

Ella Rowlands and Nell Luckhurst - Second Place in the Year 5 & Under Duo Verse Speaking

Lily MacNeice - Second Place in the Year 6 & 7 Solo Acting

Emily Ogle - Second Place in the Year 6 & Under Prepared Reading

Oliver Bell - Second Place in the Year 7 & Under Prepared Reading

Cassius Hammick - Second Place in the Year 6-9 Solo Improvisation

Peyton Broke-Smith and Emily Ogle - Second Place in the Year 6-9 Duo Improvisation

Oliver Bell - Second Place in the Year 7 & Under Verse Speaking

Alfie Marcuccilli, Alice Herbert and Jake McMillan - Second Place in the Year 8 & 9 Group Acting


Teddy Ambler - Third Place in the Year 1 & Under Verse Speaking

Toby Burrell - Third Place in the Year 3 & Under Prepared Reading

Jack Besley - Third Place in the Year 3 & Under Verse Speaking

Denzel Zuofa - Third Place in the Year 4 & Under Verse Speaking

Ella Rowlands - Third Place in the Year 4 & Under Verse Speaking

Huckleberry Halliday - Third Place in the Years 4 & 5 Performance Poetry

Ella McMillan - Third Place in the Year 4 & Under Sight Reading

Harvey Taylor - Third Place in the Year 5 & Under Verse Speaking

Raffaella Cook - Third Place in the Year 5 & Under Prepared Reading

Harvey Taylor - Third Place in the Year 5 & Under Prepared Reading

Denzel Zuofa, Wilf Gostling and Xander Robinson - Third Place in the Year 5 & Under Group Speaking

Harry Besley - Third Place in the Year 6 & Under Verse Speaking

Alice Herbert - Third Place in the Year 8 & Under Verse Speaking

What a brilliant Taunton Drama Festival, a huge well done to all of the King's Hall Speech & Drama pupils!

Mr Kirby - Speech and Drama Teacher


Back to the top of the page