Welcome to King's Hall School

King’s Hall is situated within 50-acres of beautiful countryside on the edge of Taunton and provides exceptional education for boys and girls from the ages of 2 through to 13. The school offers full, weekly and optional boarding for children from the age of 8 years.
 

"The school offers an outstanding educational experience for its pupils."    

Inspection Report - Independent Schools Inspectorate

JTSC thumb

A message from the Headmaster

Children are amazing and can do incredible things - I do hope you will be able to visit us and see for yourself, as a website cannot completely convey the all-important feel and warmth of this tremendous school.

Lent hockey boy call-out

Sports Fixtures

Be part of the fun

Please click below for weekly sports fixtures information, including teams, times and match locations.

Fixtures

Latest News

Latest Events

1
Tue
May

15:15

Rounders v Exeter School (JET Competition)

3.15 pm U13 IX Home

2
Wed
May

Outdoor Pursuits: Sailing

2
Wed
May

14:15

Cricket v St Peter's School

2.15 pm 1st XI, U11 A XI & U11 C XII Away. 2.15 pm 2nd XI, 3rd XI VIII & U11 B XII Home

2
Wed
May

14:30

Rounders v Clifton Prep

2.30 pm U11 A IX, U10 A IX & U10/11 B IX Away

2
Wed
May

14:30

Rounders v Chilton Cantelo

2.30 pm 1st IX & 2nd IX Home

3
Thu
May

08:45

Morning Service: The Chaplain

Arts Centre

3
Thu
May

16:30

4 Schools Swimming Gala

4.30 pm Y6 - Y8 girls and boys at Taunton Prep

4
Fri
May

08:30

Y3 - Y5 Parents' Coffee Morning

Woodard Room

4
Fri
May

15:15

Golden Time (Y3 & Y4)

4
Fri
May

16:00

Long Weekend

4
Fri
May

16:30

Y8 Parent-teacher-pupil meetings (not 8S)

Sports Hall

5
Sat
May

Long Weekend

5
Sat
May

Exmoor Challenge

6
Sun
May

Long Weekend

7
Mon
May

Bank Holiday

7
Mon
May

19:00

Boarders return 7.00 pm - bedtime (or on Tuesday morning)

8
Tue
May

13:00

Pupil Council Meeting

Woodard Room

8
Tue
May

17:15

Swimming Match v Wells Cathedral Junior

5.15 pm Y5 & Y6 girls and boys at King's College

9
Wed
May

Outdoor Pursuits: Sailing

9
Wed
May

10:00

School Council: Appointments & Estates Meeting

9
Wed
May

14:30

Cricket v Hazlegrove House MATCHES CANCELLED

2.30 pm 1st XI, 4th XI & U11 A XI Away. 2.30 pm 2nd XI, 3rd XI, U11 B XI & U11 C XI Home.

9
Wed
May

14:30

Rounders v The Downs HOME MATCHES CANCELLED

2.30 pm 1st IX & U11 A IX Away. 2.30 pm U10 A VIII & U10 B VIII Home.

10
Thu
May

Y8 girls: HPV 3

10
Thu
May

08:45

Morning Service: The Chaplain

Arts Centre

10
Thu
May

12:30

Y8 Town Time

10
Thu
May

16:30

Swimming v Queen's College

4.30 pm Y5 - Y8 girls and boys Away

11
Fri
May

08:30

Pre-Prep Parents' Coffee Morning

Woodard Room

12
Sat
May

14:00

Rounders v Hazlegrove House

2.00 pm U13 A & B VIIIs, U12 A & B VIIIs Home. 2.00 pm U11 A & B VIIIs, U10 A & B VIIIs Away

13
Sun
May

10:00

Boarders: In-house activities

13
Sun
May

12:30

King's College Prep Schools' Athletics Festival

12.30 pm Y4, Y6 & Y8 girls and boys (at King's College)

14
Mon
May

Common Entrance French Speaking Exams (all week)

14
Mon
May

09:00

Art workshop (Y7)

14
Mon
May

10:00

Common Entrance French Listening exam

14
Mon
May

11:30

Common Entrance Maths Mental Arithmetic test

14
Mon
May

16:15

AEGON Tennis v Heathfield

4.15 pm U13 girls and boys Home

15
Tue
May

09:00

Art workshop (Y7)

15
Tue
May

14:00

Inter-house Athletics

2.00 pm Y3 & Y4

16
Wed
May

Track and Field Schools' Cup at Millfield Prep School

Y7 & Y8 girls Away

16
Wed
May

Outdoor Pursuits: Sailing

16
Wed
May

14:00

Cricket v Queen's College Junior

2.00 pm U11 A XI Away. 2.00 pm U11 B XI & U11 C XI Home

16
Wed
May

14:00

Rounders v Queen's College Junior

2.00 pm U10 A IX, U11 A IX & U10/U11 B IX Home

16
Wed
May

14:15

Cricket v Perrott Hill

2.15 pm 1st XI & 4th XI Home. 2.15 pm 2nd XI Away

17
Thu
May

Ascension Day

17
Thu
May

08:45

Morning Service: The Chaplain

Arts Centre

17
Thu
May

15:15

Golden Time (Y3 & Y4)

18
Fri
May

14:00

Athletics Match v Queen's College Junior School

2.00 pm Y3, Y4 & Y5 girls and boys Home

19
Sat
May

13:45

Cricket v Wellington School

1.45 pm 1st XI, 3rd XI, U11 A XI, U11 B XI & U11 C XI Home. 1.45 pm 2nd XI & 4th XI Away

19
Sat
May

14:15

Rounders v All Hallows

2.15 pm U13 A, U12 A & U12/U13 B Home

20
Sun
May

Sandroyd Tetrathlon

20
Sun
May

10:00

Boarders' outing: Kayaking

21
Mon
May

Olympic Torch passing through Taunton

21
Mon
May

School Council Education Day at King's Hall

21
Mon
May

16:15

Rounders v Taunton Prep POSTPONED

4.15 pm U9 A & U9 B IX Home

22
Tue
May

08:30

5K Science field trip to Plymouth (National Aquarium)

22
Tue
May

13:00

Pupil Council Meeting

Woodard Room

22
Tue
May

16:30

Swimming v Taunton Prep

4.30 pm Y5 - Y8 girls and boys Away

23
Wed
May

Outdoor Pursuits: Sailing

23
Wed
May

13:45

Rounders v Wellington

1.45 pm U11 A IX, U10 A IX & U10/U11 B IX Away. 3.00 pm U13 A & B VIIIs; U12 A & B VIIIs Away

23
Wed
May

14:30

Cricket v All Hallows

2.30 pm 3rd XI & 4th XI Home

23
Wed
May

14:45

Cricket v Castle School

2.45 pm 1st XI Home. 2.45 pm 2nd XI Away

24
Thu
May

08:30

5H Science field trip to Plymouth (National Aquarium)

24
Thu
May

08:45

Holy Eucharist: The Chaplain (parents are invited; followed

Arts Centre

25
Fri
May

all day

Reception trip to Charmouth

25
Fri
May

15:00

Inter-house Athletics

3.00 pm Y7 & Y8

26
Sat
May

11:00

King's Hall Olympic 'Six' Challenge

27
Sun
May

Bryanston mini and novice show jumping NSEA qualifier

27
Sun
May

10:30

Boarders: In-house activities

28
Mon
May

all day

School examinations: Y5, Y6 & Y7

28
Mon
May

15:30

KS1 Parent-teacher meetings

29
Tue
May

all day

School examinations: Y5, Y6 & Y7

29
Tue
May

10:00

School Council: Finance and General Purposes meeting

29
Tue
May

12:30

Y8 Town Time

29
Tue
May

16:15

AEGON Tennis v Millfield Prep

4.15 pm U13 girls Home

30
Wed
May

Outdoor Pursuits: Sailing

30
Wed
May

all day

School examinations: Y5, Y6 & Y7

30
Wed
May

14:00

Cricket v Blundell's School

2.00 pm 1st XI & U12 B XI Home. 2.00 pm U13 B XI Away

30
Wed
May

14:00

Rounders v Taunton Prep

2.00 pm U13 A & B VIIIs, U12 A & B VIIIs Home. 2.00 pm U11 A & B VIIIs, U10 A & B VIIIs Away

31
Thu
May

morning

School examinations: Y5, Y6 & Y7

31
Thu
May

08:45

Morning Service: The Chaplain

Arts Centre

31
Thu
May

09:15

8S Geography field trip to Blue Anchor Bay (coastal study)

31
Thu
May

13:50

Plus Rewards/Golden Time (Y3 - Y7)

Go to Events
thumb boys woods

Woodland Adventures

During the summer holidays

Be part of the fun!

Woodland Adventures

call-out co-ed generic outside KHS

Transport

Be part of the adventure

We offer a convenient bus service to ease the school run. Please click below to read more.

Transport

Back to the top of the page